Awards and Honors
2016 Player Accomplishments
-Taylor Barber of Liberty Christian named TAPPS 1st Team All State & 1st Team All District
-Cohen Bell of Colleyville Heritage named 1st Team All District
-Connor Bell of Colleyville Heritage named 1st Team All District
-Brooks Bostick of Colleyville Heritage named 2nd Team All District
-Matt Cantering of Southlake Carroll named District Pitcher MVP and Dallas Morning News Super Team
-Ulysses Cantu of Boswell HS named to THSCA All Stat Teams, District Offensive MVP, and Drafted in the 6th Round by the Cleveland Indians
-Michael Chambers of John Paul II named TAPPS 1st Team All State, 1st Team All District, and Drafted in the 40th Round by the NY Mets
-Matt Cook of John Paul II named TAPPS 2nd Team All State & 1st Team All District
-Zac Cook of Flower Mound Marcus named 2nd Team All District
-Alex Griggs of Colleyville Covenant named 2nd Team All State & 1st Team All District
-Duke Cunningham of Harvest Christian named TAPPS All State Honorable Mention
Alan Falks of Arlington HS named All District Honorable District
-James Ferguson of FW Country Day named SPC All-State and 1st Team All District
-London Green of Grapevine named 1st Team All District
-Tanner Gibson of Grapevine named State All Tournament Team & 1st Team All District
-Drake Girard of Midlothian named New Comer of the Year
-Matt Hickey of Granbury named 1st Team All District
-Christian Julius of Liberty Christian named TAPPS 2nd Team & 1st Team All District
-Logan Knowles of Colleyville Heritage named 1st Team All District
-Connor Kroutil of Colleyville Heritage named 2nd Team All District
-JJ Kruzel of Little Elm named 1st Team All District
-AJ Liu of Plano HS named 1st Team All District
-Layne McAnear of Glen Rose named 1st Team All District
-Josh Mears of Denton Guyer named 1st Team All District
-Tyler Merrick of Colleyville Heritage named 1st Team All District
-Preston Newman of Colleyville Heritage named 2nd Team All District
-Devon Paz of Burleson Centennial named 2nd Team All District
-Nick O’Brien of Keller Timbercreek named 2nd Team All District
-Nic Sanchez of Burleson named 2nd Team All District
-Thomas Santos of Burleson Centennial named District MVP & 2nd Team All State
-Nick Skeffington of Arlington Martin named All District Honorable Mention
-Caleb Silvia of All Saints named SPC All-State & 1st Team All District
-Alex Stiegler of Trinity Christian Academy named TAPPS 2nd Team All State & 1st Team All District
-Calloway Shands of Aledo named 2nd Team All District
-Peyton Strambler of Burleson Centennial named 1st Team All District
-Chance Turney of Granbury named 1st Team All District
-Dalton Wason of Prosper named 2nd Team All District
-Cody Wernli of Allen HS named 1st Team All District
Stix Players Individual Accomplishments
2011 Accomplishments
– Hunter Lockwood Drafted in the 17th Round by the Anaheim Angels
– Dalton Brown named to Area Code Team
– Jeremy Valadez named to NTHSBCA All-Star Game
– Reid Coover named to NTHSBCA All-Star Game
– Hunter Lockwood named to NTHSBCA and THSBCA All-Star Game
– Riley Davis named to TPSCA All-Star Game
– Tyler Eager named to TPSCA All-Star Game
– Hunter Lockwood named 1st team 5A All-State
– Sabo Murray named 3rd team 4A All-State
– Nico Lapuma named 5A All-Academic
– Zach Lade named 5A All-Academic
– Andi Jacobi named 5A All-Academic
– Hunter Lockwood named 6-5A MVP
– Christian Gonzales named 6-5A Newcomer of the Year
2010 Accomplishments
– Former Stix Player Noah Snydergaard Drafted #38 overall in the 1st Round-Comp by the Toronto Blue Jays
– Former Stix Player Ryan Turner Drafted in the 49th round by the Atlanta Braves
– Paul Hendrix named to both the THSBCA and NTHSBCA All-Star Game
– Cameron Hooper named to the TPSCA All-Star Game
– Graylin Johnson named to the TPSCA All-Star Game
– Chris Hardey named to the NTHSBCA All-Star Game
– Cody Cunningham named an alternate for the TPSCA All-Star Game
– Travis Stevens named to MLSB All-Star Game
– Robert Wallace named 6-5A District MVP
– Garrett Prince named 7-4A Pitcher of the Year
– Cameron Hooper named TAPPS 1-4A Offensive MVP